Diaspora Minister and Deputy Minister receive U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard Mills
On June 5, Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan and Deputy Minister Babken Der-Grigorian received U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Richard M. Mills. In his congratulatory remarks addressed to the Minister, the Ambassador particularly stated the following: “I would like to congratulate you on your appointment. It is a joy for the United States to have a large and influential Armenian community, and this goes to show the common history and values of our two countries. I am certain that during your term in office, the Armenian American community will continue to play a constructive role in the development and functioning of a democratic and prosperous Armenia.”
In his turn, the Minister emphasized that he appreciates the longstanding partnership between the U.S. and Armenia and is ready to maximally help further increase the role of the Armenian American community in Armenia’s development.
The sides also particularly touched upon the integration of Armenians residing in Syria and talked about the joint actions targeted at the development of information technologies, the economy and other sectors.