Employees of RA Ministries of Diaspora and Education and Science pay visit to Lebanon
From May 30 to June 3, at the initiative and under the sponsorship of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Lebanon, RA Deputy Minister of Education and Science Hovhannes Hovhannisyan, Deputy Head of the Division for Relations with the Diaspora of the Department for International Relations and Diaspora Karen Mnatsakanyan, Head of the Division for Academic and Educational Programs of the Department for All-Armenian Programs at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Sirvard Hambaryan and Head of the Division for Relations with Pan-Armenian and International Organizations of the Department for Pan-Armenian, International and Ecclesiastical Organizations at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Anahit Davtyan paid a visit to Lebanon.
As reported Diplomat of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Lebanon for Activities with Armenian Communities Vladimir Poghosyan to Hayern Aysor, based on the logical continuity of the program carried out in 2017, meetings were held with the principals of 14 Armenian colleges and seminaries and the chairmen of student councils representing the Armenian Apostolic, Catholic and Evangelical Communities. The main goal of the meetings was to contribute to the activities of Armenian schools of Lebanon aimed at preserving the Armenian identity and mutual recognition, exchange of ideas on the current problems of Armenian educational institutions in Lebanon (teacher training for teaching of Armenological subjects, provision of textbooks and methodological books) and the development of future actions. The directors of the Armenian educational institutions of Lebanon received necessary information from the public servants dealing with implementation of scientific and educational activities in the Republic of Armenia and presented their issues of concern.
On June 1, the members of the delegation visited Anjar. On the same day, the preliminary results were summed up during a meeting held with Ambassador S. Mkrtchyan at the RA Embassy in Lebanon.
During the visit to Lebanon, the delegates also met with His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia; Catholicos-Patriarch Grigor Bedros XI of the Armenian Catholic Church of the House of Cilicia; President of the Union of Armenian Evangelical Churches in the Middle East, the Very Rev. Meguerditch Karagyozyan and Chairman of the Central Body of the Union of Armenian Evangelical Churches in the Middle East, President of Haigazian University, the Very Rev. Dr. Paul Haytostian.
During the visit, the delegates also participated in several community events and paid visits to OTV television network, Sevan Lebanese-Armenian radio station and the editorial offices of Armenian newspapers of Lebanon.
During the visit, the specialists also managed to meet the main objective, that is, to establish practical relations between representatives of the relevant subdivisions of the RA Ministries of Education and Science and Diaspora and principals of the Armenian schools operating in Lebanon, and those relations will be ongoing and will further strengthen the close cooperation in the future.
Reference: This program is ongoing, and in 2017, the lecturers and professors of Armenia’s leading universities visited Lebanon with the same mission. Thanks to the visit, Armenia recorded an unprecedented growth of the number of Lebanese-Armenian students last year (the number of applicants doubled and reached 83).