Armenian teen musicians give concerts in Austria
From May 25 to 31, the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Austria, in partnership with the Foundation for Support to Cultural Education of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia, held a series of concerts dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia, featuring performances by students of the music schools of Yerevan and Armenia’s provinces selected through a competition held by the Foundation.
As reported the press service of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Hayern Aysor, the first concert was held in the ceremonies hall of Pfarramt Lehen Church of Salzburg on May 26. The concert was organized through the efforts of the Armenian community of Salzburg and attended by many Austrians.
On May 27, at Armenia Center of the RA Embassy in Austria, the teen performers from Armenia participated in the Embassy’s open master classes held by great Armenian musicians, including Merited Artist of the Republic of Armenia, singer Hasmik Papyan, as well as award-winning pianist Nareh Arghamanyan and violinist Emanuel Tcheknavorian.
On May 28, the Armenian teen musicians performed the masterpieces of Armenian composers during a solemn event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and hosted by the RA Embassy in Austria at the Mekhitarist Congregation in Vienna.
On May 30, the young and talented Armenian teen musicians gave a final concert in the Haus der Ingenior ceremonies hall of the Eschenbach Palace in central Vienna. Among the attendees were Austrian and Armenian spectators, the heads of various music education centers and Vienna-based musicians. Among other attendees were RA Ambassador to Austria Arman Kirakossian and Austria’s Ambassador to Armenia Alois Kraut. The concert featured adaptations of Armenian folk music and performances of the works of Armenian, Russian and European classics and modern composers.