Brussels to host events dedicated to 100-year anniversary of First Republic of Armenia
On June 1, 2 and 3, Brussels will host several musical events in celebration of the 100-year anniversary of the declaration of the First Republic of Armenia in May 1918. The concerts are organized by the Performing Arts Board of AGBU France, in partnership with the AGBU Europe Headquarters, the Bogosian Foundation, as well as the Armenian communities of Brussels and Belgium.
By marking this historic event through music, the organizers want to highlight the significance of the major assets of talent, culture and exchange for the country of “progress”, that is, Armenia.
1 June at 19:00, the Municipality of Brussels will host a solemn ceremony to be attended by the mayor. On this occasion, the AGBU String Orchestra will give its first concert, performing Eduard Mirzoyan’s “Symphony for the String Orchestra and Littures” under the direction of Alexander Iradyan.
2 June at 20:00, the trio of renowned artists — Varduhi Yeritsyan, Sevak Avanesyan and Hrachya Avanesyan — will perform the works of Shostakovich, Rachmaninoff and Babajanyan in the marvelous building of Villa Empain of the Bogosian Foundation.
3 June at 16:00, the Yesai Karapetyan Jazz Trio will perform at the Villa Empain Center of the Bogosian Foundation along with Silven Furne-Faiai and David Paisha.
For more information about the program and the artists, visit
Alongside this concert series, a public city festival will be held throughout Saturday in central Brussels. On June 3, the statue of the Peeing Boy, which is considered the symbol of Brussels, will be dressed in an Armenian national costume during a special ceremony.