Screening of film devoted to May Heroic Battles and 100th anniversary of First Republic of Armenia held in Damascus
The Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Syria hosted several events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia.
As reported the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Hayern Aysor, one of the events was the screening of the documentary film devoted to the May Heroic Battles and the reestablishment of Armenian statehood and made based on the script written by Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Syria Arshak Poladyan. The film is directed by merited Syrian artist Basel Al-Khatib.
During the screening, Syrians at large were presented with information about the history of the Armenian people, particularly facts related to the Armenian Genocide in Arabic for the first time ever.
The film substantially interprets how and under what conditions Armenian statehood was reestablished after an interval of nearly 550 years and goes on to present the victories that Armenians achieved over Turkey through their collective force during the decisive battles of Gharakilisa, Bash-Aparan and Sardarapat in the month of May, which were followed by the declaration of the First Republic of Armenia on May 28.
The film was also aired on Syrian television and praised by representatives of Syria’s intelligentsia and the Syrian-Armenian community.