Sao Paulo celebrated 100th anniversary of First Republic of Armenia
On May 26, Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society Brazil participated in the “Ari Pari Kochari” (Come and Dance the Kochari) initiative in celebration of the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles. Armenian dances were performed at Sao Paulo’s remarkable Ibirapuera Park.
“On that day, we performed Armenian dances at one of the remarkable parks in Sao Paulo and engaged passers-by in our event. On that day, Armenians in many countries held hands and danced the Armenian Kochari dance as one nation. This is a great victory for each and every Armenian. We Armenians proved to the world once again that even though our nation has experienced Genocide, it continues to live and create not only in its homeland, but also in different countries around the world,” Vardine Galajyan stated in an interview with Hayern Aysor, adding that what was especially important was presenting the rich culture and history of the Armenian people and the mission of the Armenian Cause in Brazil, taking into consideration the fact that Brazil still hasn’t recognized the Armenian Genocide.
On May 27, Hamazkayin’s “Arevig” Armenian Dance Group performed the Armenian Yarkhushta dance during an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles at SAMA Clube Armenia.
“With such initiatives, we are trying to keep the Armenian soul of the generations strong and introduce them to Armenian culture,” Vardine Galajyan stated.