New book released on occasion of 100th anniversary of First Republic of Armenia
With the blessing of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians and on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the restoration of Armenian statehood and the First Republic of Armenia, the Publishing Department of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin has released the book “The 1917 Ecclesiastical Congress of Holy Etchmiadzin” by Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Vahan Melikyan.
As reported the Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to Hayern Aysor, the author sheds light on the role that the 1917 Ecclesiastical Congress of Holy Etchmiadzin played in that decisive period of history. The author particularly presents the unique and exceptional ecclesiastical congress convened by the Holy Etchmiadzin in the summer of 1917, the key issues raised during the congress, as well as the internal reforms that were of vital significance for the Church.
The book was published through a donation from the Sarkis Gabrielian Foundation.