Catholicos of All Armenians receives newly appointed RA Minister of Diaspora
On May 22, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Mkhitar Hayrapetyan at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The Supreme Patriarch wished the newly appointed Minister success in accomplishing this major and responsible task effectively.
His Holiness touched upon the close partnership that the Ministry of Diaspora and the structures of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin have established over the past years and expressed certainty that the close partnership must continue through the implementation of various programs and projects. Catholicos Karekin II emphasized that the Armenian Church, which has always served as a bridge between Armenia and the Diaspora, has worked hard to reinforce the relationship of all Armenians of the world with the homeland and strengthen the spirit of unity through programs and projects aimed at preserving the Armenian identity.
In his turn, the Minister of Diaspora shared his vision in regard to the priorities of the field and particularly set aside preservation of the Armenian identity and repatriation. He also stated that he can’t imagine implementation of those priorities without cooperation with the Armenian Church.
During the meeting, the sides also talked about the programs being implemented on the sidelines of the declaration of the Year of Youth by the Catholicos of All Armenians in 2018, particularly the expected visits of young Armenians from different communities of the Armenian Diaspora.