1,400th anniversary of St. Hripsime Monastery of Vagharshapat to be celebrated
The year 2018 marks the 1,400th anniversary of the foundation of the St. Hripsime Monastery of Vagharshapat.
With the blessing of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians and under the chairmanship of His Grace, Archbishop Natan Hovhannisyan, a special committee on organizing the anniversary events has been set up to hold various events dedicated to the anniversary of the marvelous church throughout the year.
As reported the Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin to Hayern Aysor, the events will kick off on the Day of Remembrance of St. Hripsimyants, which will be celebrated on 28 May this year.
On that day at 10:00, the relics of the Holy Virgin Hripsime — kept at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin — will be taken to St. Hripsime Monastery through a solemn procession of the clergy and pilgrims of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
On the same day at 11:00, Superintendent of Vanore, His Grace, Bishop Artak Tigranyan will serve a Divine and eternal Liturgy, which will be followed by a ceremony of blessing of all four corners of the world. The four parts of the world and the attending believers will be blessed with the sacred relic.