Firdus Zakaryan: “I also consider myself responsible, and based on this, I have filed for resignation”
Change of power took place in Armenia. This natural desire of the public had not been fully fulfilled in any way since independence. Other nations have been enjoying the fruits of reaching solutions through expression of will for a long time. Unfortunately, the defective habit of establishing power through electoral fraud and electoral bribes made the people of Armenia deeply disappointed throughout the years. The greatest human values were distorted, and solving issues with money and through illegal acts became something like a heroic act. Our spiritual ideals were in decline. Many considered emigration from the homeland a way of solving their problems. Each person in power has his share of the blame for all this. As a member of the ruling Republican Party of Armenia for 20 years and a member of the council over the past couple of years, I have not been quite active and have not made the necessary efforts to maintain the ideas of the party, keep the purity of the working style and, through that, fight against the manifestation of undesired phenomena in the country. The reason was not just the fact that I did not have enough levers to impact decision-making processes. What might have also played a role is the fact that I have been busy in the civil service sector for the past nine years and have not been determined. Like many others, I have also been indifferent and kept inadmissible silence at the moments when it was necessary to speak out about all this. In any case, the time has to make a sound decision.
Although the position of chief of staff is protected by the Law of the Republic of Armenia “On civil service” and nobody has recommended that I resign, nevertheless, I also consider myself responsible for the situation that has been created in our country, and based on this, I have filed for resignation.
To those who know me, I would like to let them know that the peaceful change of power was so much in demand and important for the normal development of our country that, for each person who is aware of the interest of the State and the homeland, it does not matter on which side of the borderline he or she is at the moment of change of power – the winner or the person who surrenders.
The Ministry of Diaspora has been and remains the major instrument for the development of the Armenia-Diaspora partnership. I am glad that there are no differences between the approaches of the former and new ministers in this regard.
For nearly 10 years, the Ministry has laid strong foundations on which other pro-national and realistic programs and projects can be developed and implemented.
I wish the new government success and wish that the ideas declared by the will of the people are fulfilled.
The new Armenia is the Armenia of the sons of all of us.
I am ready to be of help with sincere words.
I thank all of my partners from Armenia, the Diaspora and Artsakh for the collaboration.
I wish all the best to all of us.