Minister of Diaspora receives His Grace, Archbishop Natan Hovhannisyan
On May 16, RA Minister of Diaspora Mkhitar Hayrapetyan received Head of the Department for International Relations and Protocol of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Archbishop Natan Hovhannisyan.
Greeting the guest, the Minister of Diaspora attached importance to the maintenance and development of the close relations between the State and the Church. “The revolution that took place in Armenia was one-of-a-kind, peaceful and non-turbulent, and the whole world also recorded this. In this stage of transition, the public has great expectations from us. I am very glad that you stand by us with your state mindset, and I am certain that our relations with the Church have a great future,” Mkhitar Hayrapetyan stated.
Congratulating the newly appointed Minister on assuming the office, His Grace, Archbishop Natan Hovhannisyan emphasized that the Mother See has always been in close collaboration with the Ministry of Diaspora and that this collaboration will continue and grow deeper. “I highly appreciate the role of youth. I am glad to see you here. Endowment is granted to a person from above, and age only refines it. I am certain that you will contribute to the country’s welfare with your endowment,” he emphasized.
At the end of the meeting, the sides discussed issues related to the conference entitled “The Role of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian Church in the Development of Armenian Statehood” and to be held by the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Ministry of Diaspora on 22 May.
The conference is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles.