Event dedicated to 100th anniversary of First Republic of Armenia held in London
On May 12, several members of the Armenian community of London participated in an event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and organized by the May 28th Committee.
As reported the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia to Hayern Aysor, among the participants were representatives of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in the United Kingdom. In his speech addressed to the attendees, Temporary Charge d’Affaires o Armenia in the UK Armen Liloyan particularly touched upon the historical significance of the establishment of the First Republic of Armenia in shaping statehood and emphasized that after the heroic battles in May, the Armenians, who had survived the genocide, managed to establish, with their unity and consolidation, a State that was short-lived, but left an indelible trace in the history of the Armenian people.
The event featured musical performances by Hrach Gaidzagian and his band from Lebanon.