Armenian of Diyarbakir might run in Turkish parliamentary elections for first time in the history of the Republic of Turkey
For the first time in the history of the Republic of Turkey, one of the members of the Armenian community of Diyarbakir Gafur Tyurkay (Ohannes Ohanian) might run in the Turkish parliamentary elections set for June 24, reported’s special correspondent Karot Sasounian from Diyarbakir.
According to Karot Sasounian, Gafur Tyurkay will be nominated by the pro-Kurdish Peoples’ Democratic Party (HDP). As is known, Gafur Tyurkay, who was Islamized in the past and later baptized and whose Armenian name and last name are Ohannes Ohanian, is one of the active members of the local Armenian community and one of the members of the administrative council of the St. Kirakos Armenian Church of Diyarbakir, which is one of the largest churches in the Middle East. Tyurkay has often visited Armenia and has also been a guide for the Diyarbakir-Armenians who participated in the “Ari Tun” Program of the Ministry of Diaspora for homeland recognition.
As reported Karot Sasounian, the possibility of Tyurkay’s nomination has sparked great excitement in the Armenian community of Diyarbakir. According to him, the council of the Peoples’ Democratic Party has highlighted the fact that the Armenians are considered a minority in their mother homeland, that the political party will definitely endorse citizens of Armenian descent, and that this will not be a gift to the local Armenians, but simply restoration of their right.
Today, the list of potential candidates is under examination, and the final list will be submitted to the Turkish Supreme Electoral Council (Yüksek Seçim Kurulu) on May 21.’s correspondent also reports that on 24 May, the candidates for Deputies of Diyarbakir will visit Diyarbakir where a special reception will be hosted in their honor.