Events dedicated to 100th anniversary of establishment of Republic of Armenia held at Armenian National Educational Complex of New Julfa
On May 1, at the initiative of the administrations, teachers and parent councils of the Kananian and Katarinian High Schools of the Armenian National Educational Complex of New Julfa and under the sponsorship of the Central Committee for the Events dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Establishment of the Republic of Armenia in New Julfa, the Educational Complex’s Alenoush Terian Hall hosted a knowledge competition at 17:30, and at 19:30, the central hall of the Complex hosted the opening of a student photo exhibition/competition.
As reported Yeranoush Tahmazian to Hayern Aysor, the knowledge competition was launched with a performance of the Armenian national anthem, after which the competition’s moderator Karin Ter-Martirosian presented the rules of procedure of the competition that had gathered 15 groups of 8th and 9th graders, parents and alumni. Each group comprised three participants who answered questions about Armenian history, literature, sports, songs, music and tested their general knowledge. Based on the jury’s ratings, the three groups with the most points made it to the final stage, and the groups in the first, second and third places were determined based on the results of that final stage.
The competition was followed by the opening of the photo exhibition performed by Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Isfahan, Bishop Sipan Kechejian. After the symbolic ribbon was cut, the attendees toured the hall, after which the schoolchildren gave their welcoming and congratulatory remarks addressed to all those who had made the competition and exhibition possible. The choir of the two schools performed the Armenian songs “Hayots Toon” (Home of Armenians) and “Haiastane Mern Eh” (Armenia is Ours) under the direction of Narbeh Grigorian.
Later, the winners of the international student photo competition in Hong Kong received their award and diplomas, after which all the participants of the knowledge and photo competitions received certificates of appreciation, while Vazrik Melkonian, who supported the winners and the organizing of the photo competition, received a commemorative gift from the Primate of the Diocese and representatives of the National Bodies and the school’s representatives.
The educational complex’s deputy superintendent Rima Simonian, as well as employees Karin Ter-Martirosian and Syune Minasian also received diplomas.
At the end, on behalf of the National Authority, Chairman of the Assembly of Delegates of the Diocese Tatoul Ohanian welcomed the organizing of extracurricular events and said he was happy and proud that the schoolchildren and the Armenian community of New Julfa properly mark and appreciate the 100th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Armenia.
It should be mentioned that the photo competition featured 70 photos taken by 21 schoolchildren. The photos were rated by the top photographers of Isfahan and renowned photographer Yaser Arab, who held the photography course and workshop.