Karen Karapetyan: “We Armenians are showing the world that we are united and consolidated”
Hayern Aysor presents the message of Acting Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Karen Karapetyan on the occasion of the day of remembrance of the victims of the Armenian Genocide.
Today is April 24th, the Day of Remembrance of the Victims of the Armenian Genocide, a day when all Armenians of Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora respect the memory of the innocent victims of the first genocide of the 20th century.
What happened in the Ottoman Empire was the gravest tragedy for not only the survivors of the genocide, but also all sectors of the Armenian nation. The genocide changed the destiny of our nation and compelled us to undergo many trials and tribulations in the years following the genocide.
However, we showed ourselves stronger than the executors and found the strength to be reborn, establish an independent state and become the owners of our destiny.
Today we are passing through another difficult stage of our modern history. Yesterday I called on all political forces to not politicize this day. I am thankful that my call was accepted, and today we Armenians are showing the world that, in spite of the current hardships and the domestic issues that remain unsolved, we are united and consolidated. This is our duty to the innocent martyrs as well.
We reaffirm our determination to shape a strong state, a free and civilized society, and nothing can stop us from building the country that we dream of.