“Armenia and the Diaspora must be united as one so that we see the Armenia of our dreams”
On March 27, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received Armenian American benefactor, doctor and urologist Karo Derdzakyan.
Greeting the guest, Minister Hranush Hakobyan attached importance to the Diaspora Armenian doctor’s invaluable contributions to the development of medicine in Armenia, particularly the field of urology. The Minister praised the pro-national efforts of Karo Derdzakyan and his wife, Silvy for the Armenian community of California and stated that they don’t spare any effort to make the community stronger and more consolidated.
Karo Derdzakyan expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and added the following: “Thank you for the work you do. After the establishment of the Ministry of Diaspora, we knew that we had partners in Armenia. If each of us does something for Armenia, we can turn the country into a heavenly place. Our partnership is growing and developing, and every time I visit Armenia, I see the progress being made. Armenia and the Diaspora need to be united as one so that we can see the Armenia of our dreams.”
Karo Derdzakyan has his own clinic in Santana, California. He has been working with urologists of Armenia and supporting them for a long time. Thanks to his mediated efforts, Armenia has received high-class laser equipment.