Support to Javakhk Foundation’s trustees visit Ministry of Diaspora
On March 26, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received President of the Support to Javakhk Foundation (SJF) Sos Sahakyan, the Foundation’s board members, businessman Mnatsakan Gasparyan (Moscow), businessman Aghasi Sahakyan (Saint Petersburg), benefactor Kajik Nurijanyan (Yerevan), Executive Director Ashot Hakobyan and Deputy Executive Director for Legal and Financial Affairs Samvel Mkoyan.
Greeting the guests, the Minister attached importance to their pro-national efforts and their activities for preservation of the Armenian identity and their zealous attitude towards the solution to community-related, cultural and educational issues in Javakhk. The Minister granted certificates to Aghasi Sahakyan, Mnatsakan Gasparyan and Ashot Hakobyan for their active participation in the implementation of programs aimed at enhancing the social life of Armenian communities in Samtskhe-Javakhk and Kvemo-Kartli and strengthening the cooperation between Georgia and Armenia.
The sides discussed the issues and challenges facing the community and touched upon the possibility of introducing new technological programs in schools.
The guests expressed gratitude for the effective meeting, told the Minister about their past activities and future plans and expressed willingness to work more closely with the Ministry of Diaspora.