President of Armenian Institutions of Argentine Republic (AIAR) organization visits Ministry of Diaspora
On March 26, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received President of the Armenian Institutions of the Argentine Republic (AIAR) organization, representative of the ARF-D Armenian National Committee of South America Khatchik Der Ghougassian and Honorary Chairman of AGBU Buenos Aires Rouben Keshishian.
Greeting the guests, the Minister attached importance to the national figures’ pro-national efforts for preservation of the Armenian community of Argentina and for strengthening of Armenia-Diaspora relations, as well as their proper attention to the issues of preservation of the Armenian language and national identity.
Khatchik Der Ghougassian presented the activities carried out by the AIAR established by eight organizations of the Armenian community of Argentina last year and talked about the upcoming programs and events.
The issues on organizing the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles, the 2,800th anniversary of the foundation of Yerevan and the 10th anniversary of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia in Argentina were discussed during the meeting.
The President of the Armenian Institutions of the Argentine Republic (AIAR) organization expressed willingness to revitalize cooperation with the Ministry and hold cultural events, exhibitions, film screenings and flashmobs on the days marking the anniversaries.