Eurovision Song Contest 2018: Sevak Khanaghyan presents music video for song “Wind”
On March 21, the music video for the song “Wind” by Armenia’s representative to Eurovision Song Contest 2018 Sevak Khanaghyan was posted on the song contest’s official YouTube page.
The music video is directed by Arthur Manukyan.
“When I first heard the song, I realized that the music video had to portray Sevak’s state of mind and all that he is going through. There is nothing extra in the music video. I didn’t show too many scenes since I didn’t want to distract the viewers’ attention from the song and Sevak. Taking into consideration the current trends, I placed emphasis on the lights and editing tricks. I hope the music video helps convey Sevak’s state of mind and his message to the Armenian and European audiences,” the music video’s director Arthur Manukyan said.
“This music video is my first collaboration with Armenian Public Television, and I must say that the making of the music video was a great success. A big, professional team worked on this music video, namely director Arthur Manukyan, who knows very well how to convey the song and the singer’s feelings in scenes. As on stage, I am also very sincere in the music video. I hope viewers like our work,” Sevak Khanaghyan said.
Let us remind that Eurovision Song Contest 2018 will be held in Lisbon on 8, 10 and 12 May. Armenia’s representative will perform in the first semi-final, which is scheduled for 8 May.