Teleconference held with representatives of Armenian community of Russia’s Ulyanovsk
On March 20, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia held a teleconference with representatives of the Armenian community of the city of Ulyanovsk of the Russian Federation. Among the participants from Armenia were RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Deputy Minister Serzh Srapionyan, employees of the Department for Armenian Communities of CIS countries and the heads of structural subdivisions.
Among the participants from Ulyanovsk were Head of the Ulyanovsk Regional Unit of the Union of Armenians of Russia Arsen Abrahamyan, Deputy Head for Cultural Affairs Aida Babayan, Youth and Sport Affairs Officer Hakob Mirzoyan, Healthcare Officer Suren Aghekyan, Education Officer Sona Sahakyan, International Relations Officer Sasun Sahakyan and businessman Roman Musayelyan.
Greeting the participants of the teleconference, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan stated the following: “I am glad to see you together and united as one. Thank you for trying to maintain the Armenian community, for having renovated the local Armenian church and for the fact that the local Armenian school will soon reopen. Our objective is to help all young Armenians preserve the Armenian identity. Every Armenian of the Diaspora needs to visit Armenia. This is the most effective way of helping young Armenians preserve their national identity. We need to create an Armenian environment, speak in Armenian and encourage young Armenians to sing Armenian songs and dance Armenian dances. Dance can help awaken the identity of an Armenian child. I want you to not only be the law-abiding citizens of your country of residence, but also continue to stay true to your national roots. Come to Armenia! Make investments! Create jobs! Earn profits! I invite you all to Armenia. Welcome!”
Head of the Division for Scientific and Educational Programs of the Department of All-Armenian Programs at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Sirvard Hambaryan presented the “Diaspora” Summer School Program, the “Ari Tun” Program, the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival, the Pan-Armenian Awards and the Pan-Armenian Youth Forum and urged the members of the Armenian community of Ulyanovsk to show active participation in the programs and initiatives.
Head of the Ulyanovsk Regional Unit of the Union of Armenians of Russia Arsen Abrahamyan extended thanks to the Ministry of Diaspora for organizing the teleconference. “We are certain that this joint discussion will give fruit soon and that the bond with the homeland will become stronger. We gladly accept your invitation to participate in the Pan-Armenian Youth Forum, the “Ari Tun” Program and the “Diaspora” Summer School Program. Our community’s Van Armenian Dance Ensemble has already submitted an application to participate in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival,” Abrahamyan said.
The community’s representatives also talked about the achievements that the young Armenians of the community have made in education, sports and culture and presented the community’s issues.