RA Minister of Diaspora receives Iranian-Armenian national figure Arshavir Keshishian
On March 20, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received President of the Central Board of “Chaharmahal” Armenian Educational Union of Tehran Arshavir Keshishian.
Greeting the guest, the Minister highly appreciated his efforts to help young Iranian-Armenians preserve the Armenian language and national identity, his national activities and community service for the development of the Armenian community of Iran and the Union’s efforts to organize cultural programs and events. Several other issues related to the key issues of the Iranian-Armenian community were also discussed.
The Iranian-Armenian community figure extended thanks for the cordial reception and assured that the Union would further strengthen its cooperation with the Ministry. He also stated that he had participated in the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference (18-20 September 2017) and said it was very effective.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister urged Keshishian to make sure the Iranian-Armenian community shows active participation in the upcoming events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the May Heroic Battles, as well as to the 2,800th anniversary of the foundation of Yerevan.