Diaspora Minister visits Haigazian University and meets with Lebanese-Armenian community as part of Prime Minister-led delegation
On March 13, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan visited Armenian religious, educational and cultural institutions operating in Beirut as part of the delegation led by Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Karen Karapetyan.
The members of the delegation visited Haigazian University where they met with the University’s students and professors. During the tour of the University, President of Haigazian University Paul Haytostian introduced the guests to the University’s activities and educational programs and presented the monument dedicated to the 100th year anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and the monument of a missile placed in the University’s yard and created by an Armenian.
Afterwards, the members of the delegation visited Bzommar, one of the most remarkable Armenian religious and cultural institutions and had a meeting with the clergymen of the Armenian Catholic Patriarchate and the members of the Patriarchal Congregation of Bzommar.
Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan also attended the meeting of Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and representatives of the Armenian community of Lebanon hosted by the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Lebanon.
In his speech, the Prime Minister particularly stated the following: “During all the meetings, we specifically stated the huge role that our compatriots, our community and our sisters and brothers actually play in the current relations between Armenia and Lebanon. We even stated that our community and our compatriots, who are devoted and punctual citizens of Lebanon, maintain their ties with Armenia, and in some sense, you are our ambassadors in Lebanon and Lebanon’s ambassadors in the Armenian World and Armenia.
I would like to tell you to be rest assured that Armenia is going to become a logical, growing and just country. Each of you can make your contribution to building that kind of a country. Pay attention to Armenia! Create a corner for you, a harbor, something that will give you confidence. We would be very happy to see you all in Armenia, and I would also like to convey our internal conviction and determination that we will make Armenia the best country for Armenians step-by-step.”