Event dedicated to the great Saroyan held in Yekaterinburg
On March 11, the Armenian Sunday school of Yekaterinburg hosted a literary event entitled “William Saroyan: The Man, The Patriot, The Great Kind Person” and dedicated to the 110th birth anniversary of William Saroyan. The event featured performances by the school’s not only Armenian, but also Russian high school and middle school students. The event began with an introductory speech by the school’s Armenian language and literature teacher Naira Torosyan, after which the students presented the life and career of the Genius Armenian. They recited Saroyan’s words of wisdom about Armenia and Armenians. What was particularly interesting was the “Vision-Meeting” section of the event, which was a play that presented an encounter with the Great Prose Writer. G. Hovhannisyan successfully played the role of William Saroyan during the play.  During the event, the students also presented the words of great Armenians about Saroyan and performed a small part of the novel “The Adventures of Wesley Jackson”. Teachers Naira Torosyan and Anahit Karapetyan read the famous “The Armenian Mouse” short story. The literary event ended with the following words from the work “The Time of Your Life” that are always current: “In the time of your life, live — so that in that wondrous time you shall not add to the misery and sorrow of the world, but shall smile to the infinite delight and mystery of it.”
The event was held in a warm and intimate atmosphere and attended by teachers, parents and guests. The parents and the school’s longstanding Principal Aida Matevosyan expressed their words of appreciation. This event marked the launch of a series of literary events.