RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan visits Antelias as part of Prime Minister-led delegation
On March 12, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan attended the wide-format meeting of the governmental delegations of Armenia and Lebanon as part of the delegation led by Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Karen Karapetyan.
Minister Hranush Hakobyan also participated in the meeting of Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan and President of Lebanon Michel Aoun during which both sides attached importance to the role of the Lebanese-Armenian community as a link that connects the two countries and strengthens their relations.
Afterwards, as part of the Prime Minister’s delegation, Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan visited Antelias and had a meeting with His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia.
Before the meeting, the members of the delegation, escorted by the Catholicos, paid a visit to the St. Gregory the Illuminator Cathedral and then the chapel eternalizing the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide and built near the cathedral.
Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan also attended the question-and-answer session organized by the representatives of the Lebanese-Armenian community with Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Issues related to Armenia’s economic agenda, the perspectives of the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the Armenia-EU partnership were discussed during the question-and-answer session.