Catholicos of All Armenians receives newly appointed Brazilian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia
On March 12, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federative Republic of Brazil to the Republic of Armenia Mendonca Sanctos and his wife, Simone Hagenauer Rogatti Sanctos at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, reported the Information System of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
His Holiness congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment, wishing him a fruitful mission in Armenia. The Supreme Patriarch attached importance to the strengthening of Armenian-Brazilian ties and further promotion of partnership.
In this regard, the Catholicos of All Armenians touched upon the close ties between the Embassy of Brazil and the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin with satisfaction.
His Holiness recalled his pontifical visits to Brazil, stating that he is very impressed with the powerful faith of the Brazilian people. Catholicos Karekin II also said he was happy for the fact that the Armenians of Brazil make their major contributions to the country’s advancement as a developed community and are properly appreciated by the authorities.
Afterwards, the newly appointed Ambassador presented his future plans through which he will exert efforts to make Armenia more recognizable in Brazil.
During the meeting, the Ambassador attached importance to the implementation of actions for enhancement of cultural and economic ties between Brazil and Armenia and provided information about religious life in Brazil.
Among the attendees of the meeting was Head of the International Relations and Protocol Department of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan.