Zabel Yesayan Alley to open in Paris on occasion of International Women’s Day
On March 8, International Women’s Day, Mayor of Paris Anne Hidalgo will open an alley named after Zabel Yesayan in France’s capital.
Hidalgo had announced about her plan to open an alley named after Zabel Yesayan during the official visit of President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan to Paris last year.
Among the attendees of the opening of the alley will be Deputy Mayor of Paris for La Francophonie and International Cooperation Patrick Klugman, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to France Vigen Chitechyan, as well as heads of the 20th and 11th districts of Paris Frederic Kalandra and Francois Volin.
The alley is located at the entrance to Menilmontan Avenue where Tlemken and Spinoza Streets end and Republic Avenue begins.
Istanbul-Armenian Zabel Yesayan is a renowned Armenian writer, publicist and translator of the early 20th century. She has published articles devoted to literature and the arts and done translations. Through her books, she helped raise issues related to the role of Armenian women.