President Serzh Sargsyan visits Bookinist Bookstore on occasion of Book Donation Day
On the occasion of Book Donation Day, President Serzh Sargsyan today visited Bookinist Bookstore where he had a meeting with the directors of several publishing houses of Armenia, including Director of Edit Print Publishing House Mkrtich Karapetyan, Director of Zangak Publishing House Socrat Mkrtchyan, Director of Antares Publishing House Armen Martirosyan and Director of Bookinist Company Khachik Vardanyan.
Sitting around a table with cups of tea, the participants of the meeting talked about the achievements that have been made in book publication over the past years and the current problems, as well as discussed the activities carried out through the public-private sector partnership for ongoing improvement of book publication, book sales and the operation of libraries and bookstores and for promoting readership and considered the future plans for development. The publishers also made their recommendations that the President of the Republic promised to consider with the field representatives and try to find new opportunities to be helpful for the sector.
Before the discussion, Serzh Sargsyan and the participants of the meeting congratulated each other on the birthday of great Armenian writer Hovhannes Tumanyan and on Book Donation Day. With satisfaction, the President highlighted the fact that the nice tradition established in society over the past years — Book Donation Day — is truly one of the best ways of marking the great writer’s birthday. On the occasion, the participants of the meeting donated books to each other.
The President donated famous British historian and writer Neil Ferguson’s book “Civilization: How is the West Different from the Rest of the World”, which presents the past 600 years of world history. The director of Bookinist Company donated to President Serzh Sargsyan the Armenian version of the book “Encyclopedia of Knowledge” published in association with a British publishing house. The book features a large section devoted to Armenia. The general director of Zangak Publishing House donated to the President the book “History of Armenian Arts”, which presents the history of Armenian fine arts and architecture, starting from ancient times and leading up to our days. The head of Antares Media Holding donated to Serzh Sargsyan the two-volume book “Man without Features” by great Austrian writer and thinker Robert Muzil. The book presents the thoughts of a investigative scholar on knowing the mystery of living and the eternal struggle between man and nature. The head of Edit Print Publishing House donated the recent Armenian versions of foreign literature, including Erich Maria Remarque’s “Three Comrades”, Antoine De Saint-Exupéry’s “The Little Prince” and “Land of the People” and John Green’s “The Fault in the Stars”.
Director of Bookinist Company Khachik Vardanyan presented to the President the significant achievements that Bookinist has made through the network of book sales over the past years, as well as the future plans to expand the network and establish bookstores in Armenia’s provinces in particular.
Serzh Sargsyan toured Bookinist with the bookstore’s director and was introduced to the sections of new and the best books, including professional books.