Public rally dedicated to 30th anniversary of Artsakh Movement held in Stepanakert
Today, on February 13, a festive march and public rally were held in Stepanakert on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh Movement.
As reported Artsakhpress, with signs, flags and calls and with cries of “Unification”, the participants walked along the major streets of Stepanakert and reached Renaissance Square where they participated in a festive event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh Movement.
Primate of the Artsakh Diocese of the Armenian Holy Apostolic Church, Archbishop Pargev Martirosyan gave his blessings to the participants of the public rally.
The event featured screenings of documentary films devoted to the Artsakh Movement.
During the rally, on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh Movement, President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan gave his congratulatory remarks, stating that the year 1988 was a turning point in the history of the Armenian people.
“It was during these days 30 years ago when all Armenians united as one, heralding their willingness to struggle for freedom and security on their native land. This pan-national outburst was a challenge to dictatorship, persecutions, human rights violations and all the horrors that our nation has seen throughout its centuries-old history. The success of this movement was the restoration of Armenian independence. Unfortunately, we also suffered severe losses during this struggle for existence. The best sons of our nation sacrificed their lives for the sacred act of defending the homeland. They are not victims, but martyred heroes who became immortal and continue to carry out their sacred mission of homeland defenders, inspiring and binding to serve the homeland unconditionally and work hard for the glory of the development and reinforcement of the homeland. Throughout all these years, we have always felt the special care of Mother Armenia for Artsakh. It would be impossible to imagine our victories and achievements without the active and direct involvement of the Republic of Armenia Even today, together we are solving big problems that require a sense of responsibility. We are all committed and will do everything possible to make sure the future is in good hands and our homeland is more powerful and more prosperous. The adversary must always know that using force against is doomed to failure. Our nation, our army and all Armenians of the world will give the worthy counterattack against any assault against our freedom and security at any moment,” the President stated.
In his speech, Hamlet Grigoryan, one of the pioneers of the Artsakh Movement, stated that the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh Movement is a glorious pan-national celebration. “Let us remember those who did not leave the key issue of the Armenians overlooked in the 20th century and brought us closer to the independence of our ancient land step-by-step. It is a fact that our republic is still unrecognized, but it is also a fact that no international body has questioned the legitimacy of our republic. We, the elder witnesses of the battle for the liberation of Artsakh, take pride in the generation of the 1980s and 1990s and urge young people to do more than what we achieved since we still have a long road to take as we carry out the sacred task of reunifying Artsakh with Mother Armenia and making the motto “One Nation, One Homeland and One State” (born from the heart of the Armenian people 30 years ago) become a reality,” Grigoryan said.
Active member of the Artsakh Movement, Hero of Artsakh Janna Galstyan recalled the rally in 1988 and said the following: “At the time, we were under pressure. In 1988, each of us came out to the square for the simple purpose of turning the wheel that had not been turned for the past 100 years of the history of the Armenian people. Each of us came out with the awareness that he could stay under the wheels of the punitive machine of the powerful empire. Today, fortunately, the strong Armenian army is protecting us. Today we have gathered here to not only pay tribute to the pioneers of the Artsakh Movement, but also to herald the new stage of the struggle that is referred to as the stage of development. After 30 years, we have to learn the lessons of 1988. Our greatest lesson is the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora triumvirate. The second lesson is to be consistent, and the third is to rely on ourselves. This is when the victories will be inevitable. We see that our enemy has not changed its working style and has remained the same. Long live the Armenian people, the Armenian army and the people who will live in a free, independent and united Armenia.”
During the event, representatives of the political parties of Armenia, Russia, France, the UK, the United States and the European Parliament and famous cultural figures also conveyed their congratulatory messages on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh Movement via video calls.
The event ended with performances of Armenian national songs and dances, turning Renaissance Square into a platform for a big national celebration.
Among the attendees of the public rally were Second President of the Republic of Artsakh Arkadi Ghukasyan, Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghulyan, State Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan, Deputies of the National Assembly, pioneers of the Artsakh Movement and young people continuing their task, as well as guests and others.