Ambassador Minasyan attends exhibition devoted to Armenia and meets with Romanian-Armenian community
From February 8 to 10, Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Romania Sergey Minasyan paid visits to the Cluj-Napoca and Gerla (formerly Armenopolis) cities of Cluj County of Romania where he had several meetings and attended various events.
As reported the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia to Hayern Aysor, on February 8, the Art Museum of Cluj-Napoca hosted a ceremony of paying homage and award ceremony dedicated to the longstanding and unwaveringly devoted member of the local chapter of the Union of Armenians of Romania Mirca Tivadar. Among the attendees were President of the Union of Armenians of Romania Varujan Vosganian, Vice-Chairman of the State Council of Cluj Ishtvan Vakar, head of the local branch of the Union of Armenians of Romania Karen Shebeshi, Director of the Institute for Armenian Studies at Babeș-Bolyai University and Professor Lucian Nastase-Kovac, as well as representatives of the Armenian community and the local mass media outlets.
On the same day, Ambassador Minasyan and Deputy Governor of Cluj Ishtvan Vakar attended the photo exhibition devoted to Armenia at the Art School in Cluj.
On February 9, Ambassador Minasyan had a meeting with Rector of Babeș-Bolyai University, academician and Professor Ioan-Aurel Pop and discussed the opportunities for the implementation of more activities at the University’s Institute for Armenian Studies, for the organizing of Armenian language and history courses at the University and for revitalization of the cooperation between the University and Yerevan State University. Conveying greetings to his interlocutor on behalf of the Rector of Yerevan State University, Ambassador Minasyan invited Rector Pop to visit Armenia and attend the events dedicated to the 100th year anniversary of Yerevan State University in May 2019.
At the council of Cluj County, the Ambassador had a meeting with Deputy Governor Ishtvan Vakar and discussed the opportunities for the deepening of cooperation between Cluj County and Armavir Province of Armenia and for the implementation of economic projects, including in the field of information technologies.
On the same day, the Ambassador had meetings with the heads of the local radio and television stations and mass media representatives and discussed the potential aspects of cooperation with Armenia’s media outlets. The Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia gave an extensive interview to TVR, which will broadcast the interview soon. The Ambassador also visited the Ethnographic Museum of Transylvania, which regularly hosts events and exhibitions devoted to Armenia and the Armenians, other events and had a conversation with Director of the Musuem Tudor Salajian.
On February 10, Ambassador Minasyan visited the city of Gerla where he had a meeting with representatives of the local Armenian Catholic community and visited the Holy Trinity Armenian Catholic Cathedral (built in 1776), which s considered the world’s largest Armenian Catholic cathedral.
In Gerla, Armenia’s Ambassador had a meeting with Mayor Ioan Neselian and discussed the opportunities for expanding the future cooperation between the sisters cities of Gerla and Armenia’s Ijevan city.