Event dedicated to memory of St. Vardanants warriors held in Lebanon
On February 7, the leaders of the Holy Savior Armenian Catholic Church of Bourj Hammoud hosted an event in memory of the St. Vardanants warriors at Hovhannes Boghosian Theater in Bourj Hammoud.
As reported diplomat for activities with the Armenian community of Lebanon Vladimir Poghosyan to Hayern Aysor, among the attendees were State Minister of Lebanon Jean Oghasapian; Assistant Bishop of the Patriarchal Diocese of Beirut, Bishop Kevork Asadourian; clergymen; the personnel of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Lebanon, as well as representatives of the educational and cultural institutions of the Armenian community.
The event featured performances by Tavigh Choir of Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society, the Blboul and Artsivyan Choirs, dudkists Kevork Keshishian and Natalie Abokian and canon player Maria Yacoubian.
The keynote speaker was Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to Lebanon Samvel Mkrtchyan. In his speech, Ambassador Mkrtchyan viewed the Vardanants War as decisive in the history of the Armenian people and in the eternal struggle of the Armenian people for existence in particular and especially in terms of loss of statehood. The heroism of those who died for the sake of the Christian faith and for preservation of the Armenian identity became a benchmark for the nation. As the Ambassador highlighted in his speech, the unbreakable spirit and awareness of unity during the Battle of Avarayr was transmitted to the future generations that would shape the heroic victories in the Battles of Sardarapat, Bash-Aparan and Gharakilisa in 1918 and would rise to their feet for the liberation of Artsakh in 1988.
In closing, Ambassador Mkrtchyan stated that this awareness of unity has consolidated the Armenian people once again to celebrate the 100th year anniversary of the heroic Battles of May and the 30th anniversary of the Artsakh Movement.