RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan receives Iranian-Armenian engineer Armen Saginan
On February 9, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received U.S.-based Iranian-Armenian engineer Armen Saginian.
Greeting the guest, the Minister attached importance to his pro-national activities in Armenia and particularly touched upon his new projects and initiatives.
The sides discussed the investment projects targeted at Armenia’s economic development and the revitalization of tourism and pinpointed the paths and opportunities for implementation of those projects.
Armen Saginian extended thanks for the reception and stated that he strictly attaches importance to Armenia’s role as a center for science, education, culture and the introduction of the latest technologies in the region. “We need to exert all efforts to make sure the projects become real and active programs,” the Iranian-Armenian engineer assured.
In 1955, Saginan moved to the United States of America where he studied in the Department of Mechanical Engineering at the University of Tennessee. In 1973, he graduated from the University of California. For years, Saginian has worked for Boeing, General Dynamics, Rocketdyne and Garrett-Air Research in the fields of aerial, spatial and nuclear engineering. Since 1998, he is the executive director of New Horizons.