“From Sardarapat to Artsakh” pan-Armenian essay and painting competition
We would like to inform you that, within the scope of the program of events of the Government of the Republic of Armenia dedicated to the 100th year anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and the 100th year anniversary of the heroic Battles of May, the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia and Yerevan Municipality are organizing pan-Armenian essay and painting competitions for students of general education institutions and Armenian schools of the Diaspora under the title “From Sardarapat to Artsakh”. The deadline for submission of essays and paintings is February 28, 2018.
The results will be summed up during the third week of March. The 20 top essay writers will be selected from Armenia and the Diaspora. The award-winning essays and paintings will be featured in the to-be-published collection. The winners will participate in a photo shoot at the National Gallery of Armenia, and the photos will also be featured in the collection. The Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia will grant medals to the winners (the awards might be granted during the Grand Concert).
The essays must be submitted in Microsoft Word, 12 Sylfaen, with 2 cm margins, a distance of 1.5, A4 format, and the pages must not exceed 2.5 pages.
For more information, please contact the Division for Scientific and Educational Programs of the Department of All-Armenian Programs at the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Address: 3 V. Sargsyan Street, Yerevan, 0010, Tel.: (+37410) 58-56-01 (700), (+37460)-500-830
You can also send your works to gitakrtakan.diaspora@gmail.com.