Catholicos of All Armenians receives delegation of Switzerland’s National Council
On February 7, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received the delegation led by President of the National Council of the Swiss Confederation Dominique de Buman at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The Supreme Patriarch, confirming with satisfaction the fact that Armenian-Swiss relations have always been friendly, welcomed the delegation’s mission for further reinforcement of the cooperation between the two countries. His Holiness touched upon the major support that Switzerland provides to Armenia, helping the country overcome the current challenges and contributing to the establishment of peace in the region.
The Catholicos of All Armenians stated that Switzerland, which is where the World Council of Churches is based, is of major significance in inter-ecclesiastical life. His Holiness stated that the Armenian Church, being a member of the WCC, is a member of the ecumenical movement with the conviction that religious dialogue plays a major role in the establishment of solidarity and peace among nations. The Supreme Patriarch talked about the cordial ties and interreligious relations of the Armenian Apostolic Church with the Sister Churches.
In relation to this, the Catholicos of All Armenians wished that Switzerland, which stays true to its values, always supports peace and contributes to the restoration of peace among nations by speaking the truth.
During the meeting, the President of the National Council of the Swiss Confederation extended thanks for the visit to the spiritual center of all Armenians and for the meeting with the Supreme Patriarch. Mr. Dominique de Buman talked about the importance of creed in a person’s life and provided information about the current approaches to Church-State relations in various cantons of Switzerland.
The President of the National Council also told His Holiness about the international humanitarian and peacekeeping activities being carried out by Switzerland. Mr. Dominique de Buman also touched upon the Switzerland-Armenia cooperation and assured that Switzerland must continue to provide support to Armenia.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the efforts of the Armenian Church for a peaceful settlement of the conflict were talked about during the meeting.
His Holiness also presented the spiritual and social mission of the Church in the lives of Armenians and touched upon the challenges facing the Church.
At the end, Catholicos Karekin II wished the delegation led by Dominique de Buman a fruitful mission for the development of friendship and cooperation between the two nations.
Among the attendees of the meeting were Head of the Department of International Relations and Protocol of the Mother See, His Grace, Archbishop Nathan Hovhannisyan and representative of the Inter-Church Relations Department, Rev. Fr. Supreme Archimandrite Shaheh Ananyan.