“Thank You, Armenian Soldier!” charity concert was held
On January 24, Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall hosted the “Thank You, Armenian Soldier!” charity concert. All proceeds will go to the construction and rearmament of a new health recovery center for servicemen.
As reported the press service of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Armenia to Hayern Aysor, the charity concert was the initiative of a group of boys who participated in the Four-Day Artsakh War in April 2016, and Minister of Culture Armen Amiryan gladly responded to the initiative after visiting the participants of the Four-Day Artsakh War in the stage of recovery in early December 2017.
Famous Armenian singers also generously supported the initiative. Among the people in the audience were boys who had been heavily wounded during the defense of the homeland.
“This is a very typical way of showing our attitude towards the boys who didn’t spare the most precious thing for our sake,” the Minister’s Advisor Arsen Grigoryan (Mro) said and recalled the following words that Minister Amiryan said to the boys in the stage of recovery. “This is the least we can do for you. It is the duty of each and every one of us to stand by your side.”