New perspectives for cooperation
On January 12, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received Director of the Vatche and Tamar Manoukian Library and Manuscript Repository (Matenadaran) of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, Fr. Priest Ararat Poghosyan and Deputy Director Papin Muradyan.
Greeting the guests, Hranush Hakobyan highly appreciated the proper organizing of library work at the Mother See.
The leadership of the Repository informed the Minister about the books published by Diaspora Armenian writers and told her that the books to be donated from the personal libraries of Diaspora Armenian intellectuals to the Repository are not enough, anticipating the support of the Ministry.
The Minister of Diaspora stated that the Repository will soon receive books and volumes of the “Literary Diaspora” Yearbook at the initiative of the Ministry of Diaspora. The Minister also suggested creating a “Diaspora Armenian Writers” section in the reading room of the Matenadaran.
An agreement was reached on organizing joint events and lectures that will be held as part of the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the declaration of the First Republic of Armenia and the 100th anniversary of the heroic Battles of May.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial reception, the Repository’s leadership voiced hope that the Ministry of Diaspora and the Repository of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin would lay the foundation for prolific and effective cooperation.