Consultation held at RA Ministry of Diaspora
On January 9, Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan chaired a consultation at the RA Ministry of Diaspora. Among the participants were Deputy Ministers Serzh Srapionyan and Vahagn Melikyan, Chief of Staff Firdus Zakaryan and the heads of departments and divisions.
The participants of the consultation delivered reports on the implementation of the Ministry’s programs and discussed the upcoming programs and events.
On behalf of the Ministry, Minister Hranush Hakobyan congratulated Deputy Minister Serzh Srapionyan on receiving the Medal of Gratitude by the executive order of President of the Republic of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan.
The Minister attached importance to the organizing and implementation of the Pan-Armenian Youth Forum, the Pan-Armenian Forums of Journalists and Engineers and the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival and ensuring the participation of Diaspora Armenians in the celebrations dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the declaration of the First Republic of Armenia and the heroic Battles of May and the 2,800th anniversary of Erebouni-Yerevan.
The Minister gave assignments, set up a timetable and designated correspondents and coordinators.