World Union of Jewish Students recognizes Armenian Genocide
During its 44th General Assembly in Israel, the World Union of Jewish Students (WUJS) officially recognized the Armenian Genocide.
The members of the Assembly condemned the genocides perpetrated against the Armenians, Jews and Assyrians in the Ottoman Empire and rejected and condemned those who overlook and deny the fact of genocide.
The proposal was made by Australian lawyer Ariel Zohar, who is one of the keynote speakers at the Assembly.
According to the Armenian National Committee of Australia, in response to the Union’s action, Executive Director of the Armenian National Committee of Australia Haig Gaiserian expressed gratitude to Ariel Zohar and all the members of the Union for adopting such a decision on human rights protection.
According to Gaiserian, the Union’s recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide is a message to the diplomats of Israel, Australia and other countries that they must attach importance to human rights protection and place it above everything else, regardless of circumstances and diplomatic interests.