New Year’s gift to socially disadvantaged family in Gyumri
On December 30, the keys to an apartment were handed over to a family in Gyumri during a ceremony held with the participation of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, Mayor of Gyumri Samvel Balasanyan and head of the Armenian community of Kamchatka Artur Khachatryan.
This beautiful New Year’s gift was for the family of Ruzanna Vanyan, who is a mother of four. The gift was transmitted by head of the Armenian community of Kamchatka, benefactor Artur Khachatryan on behalf of the community.
Highly appreciating the activities of Artur Khachatryan, who is originally from Gyumri, the Minister particularly stated the following: “The fact that Artur Khachatryan doesn’t forget his roots while living abroad and tries to help our compatriots living in shacks is praiseworthy. Artur has invested his potential to organize and consolidate the Armenian community of Kamchatka, and I am glad that this apartment became a wonderful New Year’s gift for the Vanyan family. After her husband’s passing away, Mrs. Vanyan has been bearing the burden of the family on her fragile shoulders and has raised and educated four children, the eldest of which is currently serving in the Armenian army.”
Ruzanna Vanyan expressed gratitude for the big surprise that the family had been dreaming about for a long time.