AGBU Buenos Aires celebrates 106th anniversary
The Buenos Aires Chapter of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) celebrated its 106th anniversary.
As reported Hayern Aysor, among the attendees of the November 5 banquet were Primate of the Diocese of the Armenian Holy Apostolic Church in Argentina and Chile, Fr. Archbishop Kissag Mouradian; Pastor of the Saint Gregory the Illuminator Armenian Church of Buenos Aires, Rev. Fr. Archimandrite Maghakia Amirian and other clergymen, as well as Honorary President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union Rouben Keshishian; Chairman Rouben Arturo Ketikian; Honorary Member of the Armenian General Benevolent Union, Vice-Chairman of AGBU Buenos Aires Antonio Sarafian; benefactors; leaders of the Union; students and teachers of Marie Manoogian School and community representatives.
The event featured an award ceremony during which Managing Secretary of AGBU Buenos Aires Anna Kahvejian was awarded the certificate of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia fro active participation in the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the Ministry of Diaspora, while artists Beatrice Markosian and Mirta Kirpasian, who donated their works at the exhibition-auction hosted by the Museum of History of Yerevan through the pan-Armenian movement, received the certificates of the Armenian Foundation for the Arts.
Summing up the activities carried out by the Union through the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement, Antonio Sarafian stated that the funds raised during the concerts helped obtain 326 musical instruments that have been donated to the music schools in the borderline settlements of Armenia and Artsakh.
The symbolic cutting of the anniversary cake was performed by Honorary President Rouben Keshishian, Honorary Chairwoman of the Women’s Committee Berjouhi Emirian and former chairpersons Hampartsoum Halajian and Juan Jonazian.
The concert featured performances by AGBU Marie Manoogian School’s Aram Khachaturian Orchestra led by Professor Florencia Halajian and singer Arman Gasparyan.