Armenian Genocide film “The Promise” screened in Damascus
On October 31, the Al-Kindi Cinema in Damascus hosted an open screening of the film “The Promise”. The screening was organized by Ahfad Ashtar Foundation. Among the attendees were RA Ambassador to Syria Arshak Poladyan, President of the Syria-Armenia Parliamentary Friendship Group of the People’s Council of Syria Nora Arisian, Syrian cinematographers, religious leaders, journalists and members of the local Armenian community.
As reported the Department of Press, Information and Public Relations of the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs to Hayern Aysor, the screening was preceded by a speech by Ambassador Arshak Poladyan, who provided details about the Armenian Genocide perpetrated in the Ottoman Empire, identifying the military and political preconditions for the brutal crime and the Empire’s anti-Armenian policy. Afterwards, the Ambassador drew the attendees’ attention to modern-day Turkey’s anti-Armenian position and policy of denial, stating that, contrary to Turkey’s provocations, the process of international recognition of the Armenian Genocide has entered a new stage in the past decades thanks to the cooperation between Armenia and the Diaspora.
The Ambassador stated that, in 2015, Armenia and Armenians around the world marked the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide, sending a message to the civilized community of the world. In regard to this, the Ambassador particularly emphasized the statement that Pope Francis made during a Holy Mass dedicated to the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide at the Vatican on 12 April 2015 and the Pope’s visit to Armenia on 24 June 2016.
Ambassador Poladyan stressed that there can’t be any kind of dialogue with the Turkish authorities regarding the Armenian Genocide due to the Turkish authorities’ policy of denial and their attempts to distort the historical facts and twist the plot.
The film screening was followed by a discussion held with the participation of RA Ambassador to Syria Arshak Poladyan, President of the Syria-Armenian Parliamentary Friendship Group of the People’s Council of Syria Nora Arisian and renowned Syrian film director Basel al-Khatib. During the discussion, the participants emphasized the fact that overall, the film “The Promise” is a success and is truly one of the best Armenian Genocide films produced in recent years. At the same time, they also highly valued the content and artistic merits of the film in terms of idea and theme.