Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan participated in event dedicated to 110th birth anniversary of Hrachya Buniatyan
This year marks the 110th birth anniversary of well-known academician Hrachya Buniatyan.
On this occasion, homage events are being organized in Yerevan and the scholar’s hometown of Gavar through the combined efforts of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, the administration of the Institute of Biochemistry and the academician’s daughter, who is based in Germany.
On November 1, the bust of Hrachya Buniatyan was unveiled during a solemn ceremony held at the Institute of Biochemistry. Among the attendees was RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan.
In her speech, Hakobyan stated that Hrachya Buniatyan was a great scholar who left a big trace in Armenian science and who helped popularize the achievements of Armenian scientists in biochemistry in the international arena. “Thanks to his persona and great efforts, the Institute of Biochemistry managed to gain a great reputation in Soviet science and managed to foster the development of science with difficulties. I must say that I am proud that I was also born in Gavar,” Minister Hranush Hakobyan stated.
Between 1939 and 1941, Hrachya Buniatyan was the Head of the Chair of Biochemistry at Yerevan Medical Institute. Between 1942 and 1946, he was the rector of Yerevan State University. In 1943, he was Head of the Biochemistry Unit of L. Orbeli Institute of Physiology of the Academy of Sciences of the Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic. He has also served as director of the Institute of Biochemistry of the Academy of Sciences for many years and is a merited scientific figure. Today, the Institute is named after him.