Delegation headed by Suren Karayan had several meetings in Syria
The Minister of Economy and Foreign Trade of the Syrian Arab Republic Mohammad Samer al-Khalil received the Armenian delegation headed by the Minister of Economic Development and Investments of RA Suren Karayan.
During the meeting the parties discussed a number of practical steps to boost the economic cooperation between the two states in various fields, as well as exchanged views on the possible participation of Armenia in the Syrian reconstruction programs.
An arrangement has been reached to create specialized groups in both ministries that will work on projects. In order to promote effective trade and economic cooperation, the parties agreed to exchange lists of great demanded goods and products of the consumer markets of two countries. The parties also agreed to hold Syrian and Armenian industrial and tourism weeks in Damascus and Yerevan.
The Armenian delegation also hold meeting with the Minister of Tourism of the Syrian Arab Republic Bishr Yazigi. During the meeting the sides discussed opportunities for boosting bilateral cooperation in tourism.
The Minister Yazigi noted that despite the downturn in tourism because of the terrorist war, Syria is actively working towards restoring the sector and expects the intensification of mutual visits of friendly countries, especially Armenia. The sides agreed that there are favorable preconditions for the development of tourism sector, particularly, with the launch of Damascus-Yerevan flights from June 28, 2017.
During the session of the delegations of Armenia and Syria, the Chairperson of the State Committee for Tourism of the Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of RA Zarmine Zeitountsian represented the tourism sector of Armenia, as well as outlined the prospects of bilateral cooperation in this sector.
During the meeting, short videos about Syrian tourism regions have been shown to the Armenian delegation.