Consultation held at RA Ministry of Diaspora
On October 11, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan chaired a consultation at the RA Ministry of Diaspora. Among the participants were Advisor to the Minister Stepan Petrosyan, as well as representatives of the Department for Armenian Communities of CIS countries, the Department for Relations with the Near Diaspora and the Department of Media and Public Relations.
The participants of the consultation discussed the implementation of the Days of Armenia in Russia Program to be held from November 1 to December 1.
The representatives presented the 107 events and initiatives that will be held in almost all the regions of the Russian Federation within the framework of the Program.
The Minister assigned to organize the activities in a more coordinated and consistent manner and through cooperation with Armenian communities and community organizations.
The Minister gave new assignments and designated correspondents.