Concert in Armenia to mark end of series of 10 concerts held in Argentina
On September 22 at 18:00, at the initiative of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia and the Armenian General Benevolent Union Argentina Chapter, the Hakob Paronyan State Musical Comedy Theater will host a concert that will mark the end of the 10 concerts held in Argentina as part of the “What are YOU doing for Artsakh?” pan-Armenian movement launched by the Ministry of Diaspora. The funds raised throughout the concert series will be used to purchase 300 musical instruments, which will be transferred to the music schools of Artsakh on September 25.
The concert will feature performances by Merited Artists of the Republic of Armenia Arsen Grigoryan and Alla Levonyan, the program’s artistic director and Argentine-Armenian musician Gagik Gasparyan, as well as singers Vardan Badalyan and Samvel Galstyan.