Ahead of the Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference: Sergio Nahabetian: “The content of the topics included in the agenda instill hope in me”
“The priorities of the 6th Armenia-Diaspora Pan-Armenian Conference are many in number and are related to the empowerment of Armenia and the close partnership between Armenia and the Diaspora and complementarity. In my opinion, our efforts for preservation of the Armenian identity in the Diaspora can help us succeed in empowering Armenia. The Homeland that is becoming modern and moving forward at a rapid pace is a source of inspiration for the young generation of Armenians. It is with this vision that I would like for the participants of the conference to define a strategy on specifying the participation of the Diaspora in the spheres of politics, economy and society in Armenia,” Chairman of the Central Committee of the Armenian Democratic Liberal Party (Ramgavar) Sergio Nahabetian told Hayern Aysor, adding that the content of the topics included in the conference agenda instills in him the hope that he will witness and participate in serious discussions.
Sergio Nahabetian also noted that the current regional challenges facing Armenia and the preservation of the Armenian identity in the Diaspora are major issues. The organizations of Armenia and the Diaspora are expected to specify their courses of activity and outline the paths for implementation of their activities during the conference.