Ukrainian-Armenian participant of “Diaspora” Summer School Program: “We are taught by smart and skillful specialists”
Anush Nazaryan, who is the director of the educational and cultural center in the Ukrainian city of Poltava and also teaches Armenian language and literature, Armenian history and the history of religion at the center, is one of the participants of the Training Course for Armenian Language Teachers and Organizers of Education, which is part of the “Diaspora” Summer School Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. In the past, she has participated in the Master Class for Armenian Choirmasters and Dance Instructors.
The educational and cultural center was established six years ago and is based in the regional youth library of Poltava.
“Our center provides five-year courses, after which the students receive a sample of a state certificate. The courses are based on state curricula approved by the Ministry of Education and Science of Ukraine. The levels of Armenian language proficiency of the children vary. Effective organization of the lessons depends on our skills,” Anush Nazaryan said in an interview with Hayern Aysor, adding that everyone becomes fluent in Armenian after a while and expresses the desire to visit Armenia, which the center manages to organize through the “Ari Tun” Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
According to the director of the center, the lessons are taught by smart and skillful specialists, and there are diverse and effective methods of teaching that lie at the core of teaching. The specialists manage to become completely familiar with the skills and transmit their knowledge to their students when they return to their respective countries. What is also important is that, through the summer school program, the teachers from different countries present their working styles, and this helps make the lessons interesting.