Concert for Armenian soldiers
On July 8, with the support of the Ministries of Diaspora and Defense of the Republic of Armenia, New York-based opera singer Vagharshak Ohanyan and President of the Direct Support to Armenians charitable foundation Svetlana Amirkhanyan gave a concert for soldiers at N military unit in Yerevan. They provided details about the concert in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
We lifted the fighting spirit of the soldiers even more (Svetlana Amirkhanyan)
“We are in close collaboration with the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia and always follow implementation of the Ministry’s programs.
When we found out that the RA Ministry of Diaspora had organized events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army this year, we decided to organize a concert for our brave soldiers at one of the military units in Yerevan. The concert featured performances by five winners of the Armenian Young Talent Foundation’s festival-competition and five talented young people from Armenia. New York-based opera singer, artistic director of the Shnorhali and Aregak Choirs Vagharshak Ohanyan has helped shape those children’s future a lot and has worked meticulously and generously with them.
The successful concert also helped the children meet and get to know each other and lifted the fighting spirit of the soldiers even more. The concert was held in a great atmosphere, and one could feel the spirit of patriotism everywhere. The soldiers were very excited, and everyone could hear the warm rounds of applause. The concert featured performances of Armenian patriotic songs, as well as classical music.”
The soldiers’ excitement also made us excited (Vagharshak Ohanyan)
“We select talented children living in not only Yerevan, but also various regions of Armenia. Most of them get accepted to Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory or other music schools. They need guidance and need to be presented in the international arena so that they gain self-confidence.
I would also like to share my impressions of the concert and say that everything was wonderful.
The soldiers’ excitement also made us excited. It was cordial and sincere.”
I will continue to work for further strengthening of the Armenia-Diaspora relations (Svetlana Amirkhanyan)
“When I settled in the USA, I started carrying out charity programs for preservation of the Armenian sincere there was a great need for that.
I was born in Gavar, Armenia. I grew up in a family where doing good deeds and carrying out humanitarian acts were a standard. My father was a very kind person and would help everyone. I have carried out all my activities by being guided by my father’s image.
The year 2018 is a year of anniversary for me. First, it will mark the 10th anniversary of the Armenian Young Talent Foundation, the 20th anniversary of my activities within the Armenian community of America and the 15th anniversary of the establishment of the Direct Support to Armenians charitable foundation. Through this Foundation, I have provided various kinds of assistance to schools and hospitals in Armenia.
The Foundation has granted scholarships to outstanding students of Gavar State University for years. It has also solved the problem with heating in classrooms so that students study in warm and improved classrooms. Back then, the rector of the University was the late Hrant Hakobyan, and every time, he would urge us to think about helping Armenia. This is truly the case. Every Armenian needs to make a contribution to nation-building in Armenia.
In 2003, I deemed it urgent to open an Armenian Sunday school in Brooklyn and enrolled the children of families living in New York as refugees from different countries. I started with one pupil, and now, there are about 40 pupils. They are taught Armenian language, history and music in Eastern Armenian. It is safe to say that we helped those children feel fully Armenian.
In February 2017, I opened another Armenian school in New Jersey and enrolled 22 pupils. Both schools celebrate all national holidays so that Armenian American children become familiar with the centuries-old history, culture and traditions of the Armenian people.
There are many programs and projects for the future, and I will continue to work with the same vigor for the strengthening of relations between Armenia and the Diaspora.”