Swedish-Armenian teacher Harout Ekizian: “I will be taking the heart of Armenia with me”
Hayern Aysor’s correspondent sat down for an interview with Diaspora Armenian teacher Harout Ekizian, who is one of the participants of the training course for preschool and elementary school teachers that is part of the “Diaspora” Summer School Program organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
Karine Avagyan: Mr. Ekizian, where and what do you teach?
Harout Ekizian: I was born in Lebanon, but have been living and working in the Swedish city of Uppsala for the past 35 years. The Armenians of Uppsala have an Armenian Sunday school and a church (we lease the Swedish church once a month and conduct our holy masses). I am the principal of the local Armenian school, but I also give lessons on electronic technologies in Swedish at the Swedish high school in Lernia.
Karine Avagyan: What did you get out of the “Diaspora” Summer School Program? Did it help give answers to your questions?
Harout Ekizian: One of the questions is the mindsets of teachers in Armenia that are different from the mindsets of teachers living and teaching in Sweden. The teacher training course is rather well-organized, and it met my expectations. We teachers can always learn from each other. This is the first time I am participating in a teacher training course, and it is my second time in Armenia.
Karine Avagyan: Mr. Ekizian, what is there in Armenia that you won’t find in Sweden and vice versa?
Harout Ekizian: In Armenia, there is the sun and warmth that you won’t find in Sweden. Here everyone is Armenian and speak only in Armenian. However, it is a pain to see that most of the signs on the walls of stores and other institutions are in English. I get emotional when people greet me in Armenian.
Karine Avagyan: What will you be taking with you from the Homeland?
Harout Ekizian: I will be taking the heart of Armenia, the scent of the sun-tasting fruits of the country and the mindset of an Armenian. I want to return to Armenia and always stay connected to the country. Every visit will help me discover Armenia and my compatriots in Armenia anew.