Lebanese-Armenian participant of “Diaspora” Summer School Program: “Lebanese-Armenian children get excited when they sing Armenian patriotic songs”
Singing teacher of the Holy Cross-Harboian School of Lebanon Sonig Stepanian-Pamboukian is one of the participants of the Master Classes for Armenian Choirmasters and Dance Instructors, which is part of the “Diaspora” Summer School Program of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. She is spending a very nice time and trying to gain as many skills and knowledge as possible so that she can transmit those skills and knowledge to her students upon her return to Lebanon. She is grateful to all the specialists for generously sharing their work experience with the participants of the Program and giving them important professional advice. As our interlocutor assured, by visiting historic and cultural sites in Armenia, she and the participants are not only discovering Armenia, but also strengthening their bonds with each other even more.
“Lebanese-Armenian pupils get excited when they sing Armenian patriotic songs, and one can see that they have the spirit of patriotism. First, I explain the meaning of the particular song and then teach the song. I also teach the pupils Arabic songs,” Sonig said in an interview with Hayern Aysor.
Sonig Stepanian-Pamboukian is also a performer and receives invitations to perform at community events on a regular basis. She has an album featuring spiritual songs that she released in Armenia.