Diaspora Minister Hranush Hakobyan visits Unified Armenian Seminary in Beirut
On July 10, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan, who is on a working visit to Lebanon, visited the newly built complex of the Unified Armenian Seminary in Beirut. As reported the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Lebanon to Hayern Aysor, the Minister was greeted by Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Lebanon, Archbishop Shaheh Panosian; Chairman of the National Council Hagop Havatian; members Hagop Lusararian and Suzy Semerdjian and Director of the Seminary Taleen Mardirosian.
The complex is in line with international standards, and the first academic year will start in September.
Hranush Hakobyan was introduced to the classrooms and the conditions for the learning process. Afterwards, the Minister had a meeting with the Seminary’s teaching staff. Director Taleen Mardirosian gave her welcoming remarks.
In her speech, Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan attached importance to the future activities of such a fundamental educational institution in the Diaspora and touched upon the issues on a competitive education and an Armenian upbringing and the establishment and strengthening of constant relations with Armenia the mother homeland. The Minister attached special importance to the role of the teaching staff in finding the best solutions to the mentioned issues and in ensuring the necessary level. Hranush Hakobyan emphasized the priority for teachers to undergo training in Armenia and exchange experiences.
“The Armenians have proved to the world that they will contribute to the development of any country they live in, and Lebanon is the best example of this. I am glad that such a great school has been created in Lebanon, the ‘capital’ of the Armenian Diaspora. This is a great gift for not only the Armenians of Lebanon, but also all Armenians around the world,” the Minister of Diaspora stated.
In his speech, Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Lebanon, Archbishop Shaheh Panosian highly appreciated Hranush Hakobyan’s visit to the Unified Armenian Seminary, valued the Armenia-Diaspora partnership and said it was important for Armenians to unite around the Armenian Church in order to accomplish the pan-national goals successfully.
“Armenians have lived and live with their churches, schools, as well as cultural centers and institutions, and they must continue to live since they are a nation with dreams and ideals. Let’s wish that the Unified Armenian Seminary is guided by the vision of a Unified Armenia,” His Grace Shaheh Panosian stated.
On the occasion of the Minister’s first visit to the Seminary, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese granted a symbolic memento to her.